Data Protection Privacy Notice

New data protection regulations, called the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), came into force on 25 May 2018.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) give individuals more control over how organisations use their personal data including: the right to be informed about how organisations use their data, rights to request access to their personal data, rights to amend incorrect data, rights to restrict what data can be used for, the right to have their data deleted, the right to object and the right to data portability.

These changes are intended to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information and this privacy notice provides you with details of how W N Bishop collects and processes your personal data. We take privacy very seriously and adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice outlines how we use the personal data we collect from you.

Our contact details:

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: W N Bishop
Email address: nigel@wnbishop.co.uk
Postal address: 6 Meadow Road, Craven Arms, Shropshire, SY7 9QY

Why do we hold personal information about you?

We hold customer information for business administration purposes.

What type of information do we hold?

Communications data:

We hold contact details, including name, address, telephone number and/or email address. This may include information from communication that you send to us; through our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which, in this case, is to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data

We also record financial transaction information and this includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details and purchase details.

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

How do we process this information?

We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for.

If we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is a requirement permitted by law.

We collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example, by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies, or through third party organisations.

We may also receive data from third parties based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may, for business purposes, need to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurer
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities
  • Freelancers or Sub-Contractors who work for us on a contractual basis
  • Third party online support service providers, include:
    EBay, PayPal, Microsoft – Email and cloud storage provider and Colorworld Imaging – online photography galleries and print processing

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Some data transfers may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example our email provider Microsoft is based in the USA.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Several of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
    • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

How we look after your data

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

We also allow access to your personal data only to those partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for – usually no longer than twelve months – we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

Content and services from other websites

Content on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about how we use your data, the right to request access to your personal data, the right amend incorrect data, the right to restrict what data can be used for, the right – in some circumstances – to have your data deleted and the right to data portability.

This can be done by contacting us using the details on our contact us page.

You can obtain further information about these rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office at: www.ico.org.uk or via their telephone helpline (0303 123 1113).

Cookies

For more information about the cookies we use, please visit our cookies page

Copyright

Under the copyright and patents act of 1988, W N Bishop retains the copyright of all images taken.

If you purchase prints or digital files, you are granted a licence for personal use. Images can be used for sharing with friends and family, on social media, for updating portfolios etc, and printing out for yourself, your family and your friends.

Images are not to be sold or given to any third parties without prior permission.

Images should not be altered in any way that changes the integrity of the image without prior consent and it is a criminal offence to copy or reproduce photographs without written consent.